At East Ridge we have a full time staff that cares for injured and orphaned wildlife. Our goal is to get each animal a chance to be released.We do not take in raccoons, fox, skunks, or bats. If you see babies of these animals, leave them alone.All animals brought to us are released in appropriate locations. They cannot be returned to you. With fawns, please leave them alone unless you actually see the mother dead. The mom will leave them alone for long periods of time, but they always return.Each month we will have a picture and description of an animal that many may have never seen.
This little bird is a Horned Grebe.It was brought to the animal hospital by a woman and her family who found it in their yard surrounded by crows and being stalked by a fox. He was very lucky this woman saw him and got him to safety. There had been a bad wind and snow storm that day and he was blown off the water. Horned grebes are about 13 1/2 inches long and live in lakes, ponds and coastal bays. They feed mostly on small fish and tadpoles,which it catches by diving under water. Grebes are vey strong swimmers and have lobed toes, not webs like ducks.It spends most of its time in the water because it has a difficult time walking on dry land. If there are storms with high winds the Grebe will be blown off the water and be unable to fly back,they need to flap their wings and run on the water in order to get flight.The horned Grebe summers in North America and migrates across the country to spend winter on coastal bays and large ice free lakes. The black and white coloration is their winter plumage.In the summer plumage is a chestnut red with a black head with gold feathers on the face and have head feathers called horns. As soon as the lake in the area is ice free with open water this little Grebe will be put back into the wild so he can find birds of his own kind and migrate this spring.
Great Horned Owl
Adult weight: Up to four poundsHabitat: Forest, open desert, urban areas. The most widespread and best known owl in north america. Does not build its own nest, lays eggs in the abandoned nest of hawks, herons, or crows. They lay 2-4 white eggs that are incubated by the female for 7 weeks. The chicks are downy and white. Both parents feed the chicks and they leave the nest around ten weeks after hatching.The great horned owl hunts mainly at night, but is sometimes seen in the daytime. It is a skilled predator and is not afraid to hunt large prey such as rabbits, squirrels, geese, snakes, and skunks.